Missouri Workers Compensation Update 4/10/25
[…] The Plaintiff’s Bar cites Federal Mutual Company v. Carpenter, 371 S.W.2d 955 (Mo. 1963), which states:
“In the absence of an apportionment statute or … [F]und legislation, the employer is liable for the entire disability resulting from a compensable injury and this of course may include lifelong medical payments.”
My response to this argument is always this – the Workers Comp Statute itself prevents the Employer from being held liable for PTD unless the work injury, in of itself, results in PTD. §287.220(2) states:
“In all cases of permanent disability…. if the employee is entitled to receive compensation on the basis of the combined disabilities, the employer at the time of the last injury shall be liable only for the degree or percentage of disability which would have resulted from the last injury had there been no preexisting disability.”